species: Tubastraea sp in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Tubastraea sp


©Anne Hoggett: Tubastraea sp in sand at base of reef at about 4 m depth at night. Oral disc diameter a bit less than 1 cm. Thanks to Joe Rowlett (Field Museum, Chicago) for the identification.

©Anne Hoggett: Several Tubastraea sp in sand at base of reef at about 4 m depth at night. Largest has oral disc about 1 cm diameter.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Dendrophylliidae
Genus Tubastraea
Species Tubastraea sp

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources