species: Pavona clavus in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pavona clavus


©Anne Hoggett: Top of an enormous Pavona clavus colony or group of colonies at No Name Reef. It is at least 20 m in diameter and it covers the reef slope from deeper than 20 metres to its top at about 8 metres.

©Anne Hoggett: Part of an enormous Pavona clavus colony or group of colonies at No Name Reef. Columnar or club-shaped growth form is distinctive.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Pavona clavus at No Name Reef.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Agariciidae
Genus Pavona
Species Pavona clavus

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Russell Kelley has seen a "gargantuan" stand of Pavona clavus at Carter Reef.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Not known from the Lizard Island Group
  • Outer reefs near Lizard Island: Uncommon but conspicous where present

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.