species: Zanclea sp in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Zanclea sp


©Anne Hoggett: Zanclea sp associated with a bryozoan at Granite Bluff, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Zanclea sp associated with a bryozoan at Granite Bluff, Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: Zanclea sp (white hair-like protrusions) in association with Unidentified bryozoan (brown branching colony) in a shallow cavern at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Daniela Pica.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Anthoathecata
Family Zancleidae
Genus Zanclea
Species Zanclea sp

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

White, hair-like protrusions extending up to about 5 mm from dark-coloured branching bryozoan colonies (Bryozoan 4) up to about 20 cm wide. Often found in shallow caverns.

Size

  • Up to 20 cm (bryozoan colony diameter)
  • Up to 0.5 cm (length of exposed portion of hydrozoan)

Synonyms

Comments

This is a symbiotic association between a bryozoan (forming the dark skeleton) and a hydroid (the white protrusions). The hydroid is likely to be a species of Zanclea which is always found in association with other sessile animals. (Dr Daniela Pica, pers.comm., 2018).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources