species: Lepidonotus cristatus cf in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lepidonotus cristatus cf


©Mike Bok: Possibly Lepidonotus cristatus from Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Phyllodocida
Family Polynoidae
Genus Lepidonotus
Species Lepidonotus cristatus cf

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Lepidonotus cristatus has not been recorded from Lizard Island. Mike Bok suggested that id for this photo, and it was agreed as likely by Dr Pat Hutchings (Australian Museum) and Dr Robin Wilson (Museum Victoria). However, a specimen will need to be examined to be certain.

by Anne Hoggett

Web resources