Milkfish (species: Chanos chanos) in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chanos chanos
Milkfish


©Lyle Vail: Chanos chanos at Clam Garden, Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: A school of Milkfish (Chanos chanos) at Day Reef near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: One of several Milkfish about 60 cm long in shallow water off Casuarina Beach, Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gonorynchiformes
Family Chanidae
Genus Chanos
Species Chanos chanos

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 180 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Outer reefs near Lizard Island: Large schools occasionally seen near dropoffs.
  • Lizard Island: Not often seen

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Leis, J.M. and B.M. Carson-Ewart (2000). Larvae of Indo-Pacific Coastal Fishes Brill, Leiden, pp. 1-850. LIRS catalog number 660.
  • Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene (1997). Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea: Second edition Crawford House Publishing, Bathurst, NSW.

Other references

  • Jabbar, A., A. Asnoussi, L.J. Norbury, A. Eisenbarth, S. Shamsi, R.B. Gasser, A.L. Lopata and I. Beveridge (2012). Larval anisakid nematodes in teleost fishes from Lizard Island, northern Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Marine and Freshwater Research, 63: 1283-1299. LIRS catalog number 1584.
  • View all references