species: Tubipora sp 2 in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Tubipora sp 2


©Anne Hoggett: Tubipora sp 2 colony about 10 cm wide at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Tubipora sp 2 at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Tubipora sp 2 at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Tubiporidae
Genus Tubipora
Species Tubipora sp 2

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Colony almost spherical, appears hairy due to polyps with long, thin, green, pinnate tentacles.

Size

  • Up to 10 cm (diameter of Lizard Island specimen)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources