species: Amplexidiscus fenestrafer in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Amplexidiscus fenestrafer


©Anne Hoggett: Amplexidiscus fenestrafer at the lagoon bommie, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Oral disc of Amplexidiscus fenestrafer, about 25 cm diameter, at the lagoon bommie, Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Amplexidiscus fenestrafer, three individuals at the lagoon bommie, Lizard Island, diameter 20 to 25 cm.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Corallimorpharia
Family Discosomidae
Genus Amplexidiscus
Species Amplexidiscus fenestrafer

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Prof Daphne Fautin (University of Kansas) described this species in 1980. In Dec 2014 (pers. comm.), she noted that she has never seen specimens like the small ones shown here and that "this corallimorpharian, like many (?all) of the flat tropical ones lacks nematocysts in its discal tentacles, so when a prey item is captured, at least some of the tentacles rupture and mesenterial filaments protrude. MF contain nematocysts presumably used for digestion (and probably prey submission even in anemones -- it is likely that at least some prey items are still alive when swallowed, after which the MF wrap around it). So it may be that these tentacles are just healed after rupture or have been stimulated by substances in the water. The process of rupture has not been documented, to my knowledge (Joel Eliot published the first paper on the phenomenon and I noted the lack of nematocysts in discal tentacles, which had been known, although I noted that nobody had wondered how the animals feed!)."

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Patchy. Can usually be found at Cobia Hole and lagoon bommie.

Web resources

References

  • Dunn, D.F. and W.M. Hamner (1980). Amplexidiscus fenestrafer n. gen., n. sp. (Coelenterata: Anthozoa), a tropical Indo-Pacific corallimorpharian, Micronesica, 16(1): 29-36. LIRS catalog number 48.
  • Hamner, W.M. and D.F. Dunn (1980). Tropical corallimorpharia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa): feeding by envelopment, Micronesica, 16(1): 37-41. LIRS catalog number 248.