species: Lobophyllia recta in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lobophyllia recta


©Andy Lewis: Lobophyllia recta at Lizard Island.

©Andy Lewis: Lobophyllia recta at the reef front, Lizard Island.

©Andy Lewis: Lobophyllia recta on the reef flat, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Lobophylliidae
Genus Lobophyllia
Species Lobophyllia recta

Colours

                                                 

Distinguishing features

A coral with an encrusting to massive growth form. Corallites are meandroid, with thick walls. Colour is usually brown, grey or green. (Contributed by Andy Lewis)

Massive, fleshy, thin meandroid valleys, groove along top of wall, often with two-tone colouration. (Contributed by Zoe Richards)

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Distribution and habitat preferences

Reef flats and lagoons.

Can be found in most habitats around Lizard Island.

Behaviour

S. recta is a hermaphroditic broadcast spawner.

Web resources

References

  • Baird, A.H., J.R. Guest and B.L. Willis (2009). Systematic and biogeographical patterns in the reproductive biology of scleractinian corals, Annual Review of Ecology, Evolution and Systematics, 40: 551-571.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2006). Influence of resource availability on life-history traits in coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Pisces: Chaetodontidae), Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Australia. LIRS catalog number 987.
  • View all references