species: Nemanthus sp in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Nemanthus sp


©Alexander Semenov: Nemanthus sp at base of reef slope between Bird and South Islands, Lizard Island Group.

©Anne Hoggett: Nemanthus sp on a dead sea whip, 24 m depth, away from base of reef slope between Bird and South Islands, Lizard Island Group.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Actiniaria
Family Nemanthidae
Genus Nemanthus
Species Nemanthus sp

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Dr Andrea Crowther (SA Museum) said of the South/Bird Island photo in 2016: "It is impossible to say without looking at internal morphology. But a close genus could be something like Amphianthus."

by Anne Hoggett

Joe Rowlett (Field Museum, Chicago) was confident (Jan 2020) that it is Neanthus, noting: "The oldest valid name is N. nitidus, but you'll see others used... comes in all sorts of colors and patterns."

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources