species: Vavaea amicorum in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Vavaea amicorum


©Anne Hoggett: Vavaea amicorum in gully on SW side of Cook's Look, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Vavaea amicorum flowers, gully on SW side of Cook's Look, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Vavaea amicorum in fruit and flower, in gully on SW side of Cook's Look, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Plantae
Division Tracheophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Sapindales
Family Meliaceae
Genus Vavaea
Species Vavaea amicorum

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Plantae: species: Vavaea australiana
    was recorded from Lizard Island by Byrne et al (1977) but that species is now considered restricted to the Northern Territory (Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants and Atlas of Living Australia, both accessed 4 Jan 2019). That was presumably a misidentification.

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Byrnes, N.B., S.L. Everist, S.T. Reynolds, A. Specht and R.L. Specht (1977). The vegetation of Lizard Island, North Queensland, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland, 88: 1-15. LIRS catalog number 3.
  • De Sloover, J.R. and A.-L. Jacquemart (2008). Nymph Island (Great Barrier Reef, Qld., Australia): Flora and vegetation of a low wooded island, Scripta Botanica Belgica, 43: 1-88. LIRS catalog number 1210.
  • De Sloover, J.R. and S. Li├ęgeois (1997). Eagle Island, flora and vegetation (Queensland, Australia), Bull. Jard. Bot. Nat. Belg./ Bull. Nat. Plantentuin Belg., 66: 347-383. LIRS catalog number 526.