species: Cinachyrella sp 1 in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cinachyrella sp 1


©Anne Hoggett: Cinachyrella sp 1 about 5 cm diameter from the exposed reef slope off South Island, Lizard Island Group.

©Anne Hoggett: Cinachyrella sp 1 about 5 cm diameter on the exposed reef slope off South Island, Lizard Island Group.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Spirophorida
Family Tetillidae
Genus Cinachyrella
Species Cinachyrella sp 1

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A spherical, bright pink sponge with numerous depressions giving it a golf ball-like appearance.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Czechura (2013, p. 122) and Hooper (2019) both provide photos of a similar sponge identified as Cinachyrella schultzei.

In 1994, John Hooper (Queensland Museum) recorded three species in that genus from the Lizard Island area (Cinachyrella enigmatica and two species identified by numbers).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Czechura, G. (2013). The Great Barrier Reef: A Queensland Museum Discovery Guide Queensland Museum, Brisbane.

Other references

  • Hooper, J.N.A. (2019). Chapter 19: Sponges in: The Great Barrier Reef: Biology, Environment and Management. Hutchings, M. Kingsford, O. Hoegh-Guldberg, P. (Ed.). CSIRO Publishing, Australia.