species: Pseudobiceros gloriosus in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudobiceros gloriosus


©Barbara Banks: Pseudobiceros gloriosus at Lizard Island

©Barbara Banks: Pseudobiceros gloriosusat Clam Garden, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudobiceros
Species Pseudobiceros gloriosus

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (2003). Marine flatworms: The world of polyclads CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.

Other references

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (1997). Nine new species of Pseudobiceros (Platyhelminthes: Polycladida) from the Indo-Pacific, Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 45(2): 341-368. LIRS catalog number 703.