species: Telmatactis sp 1 in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Telmatactis sp 1


©Anne Hoggett: Telmatactis sp 1 in a crevice at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island, with shrimp Lysmata amboinensis Thanks to Dr Andrea Crowther (SA Museum) for the identification.

©Anne Hoggett: Telmatactis sp 1 in a crevice at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island, with shrimp Lysmata amboinensis Thanks to Dr Andrea Crowther (SA Museum) for the identification.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Actiniaria
Family Andvakiidae
Genus Telmatactis
Species Telmatactis sp 1

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Tentacles pinkish grey with one or more thin white bands at base, irregular orange/reddish brown longitudinal striations, and characteristic bulbous tip. Inhabit crevices.

Size

  • Up to 15 cm (Estimated diameter of oral disc)

Synonyms

Comments

Dr Andrea Crowther (SA Museum) advises that anemones in this group can be quite toxic. They kept one in the lab for a while and contact with water from its tank caused a rash.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources