species: Corythoichthys sp. 1 in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Corythoichthys sp. 1


©Anne Hoggett: Corythoichthys sp. 3 at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Corythoichthys sp. 3 at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Corythoichthys sp. 3 at North Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gasterosteiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Corythoichthys
Species Corythoichthys sp. 1

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Body grey/white with broad reddish double-bands (or large reddish spots). Top of head with red/brown spots of varying sizes and/or red/brown circles or squiggles. Snout short (equal to or shorter than head length) compared to other pipefish in the area, with broad pink stripe on edges (rarely a row of spots).

Size

  • Up to 8.5 cm (Length according to Kuiter (2000).)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Corythoichthys amplexus
    Kuiter (2000) notes that C. amplexus has been reported from throughout the Indo-west Pacific but that it is probably restricted to the Fiji area. Records of C. amplexus from the Lizard Island area may thus be either Corythoichthys sp1 or Corythoichthys sp3.

Comments

If all photographed specimens are the same species, they seem to be Corythoichthys sp. 1 as illustrated by Kuiter (2000) and the range of variation shown emcompasses Kuiter's Corythoichthys sp. 3. His Corythoichthys sp. 1 is known only from the GBR and grows to 85 mm. His Corythoichthyes sp. 3 is more widespread (Japan to southern GBR) and grows to 90 mm.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • Kuiter, R.H. (2000). Seahorses, pipefishes and their relatives: a comprehensive guide to the Syngnathiformes TMC Publishing, Chorleywood, UK. LIRS catalog number 90163.