species: Lobophyllia vitiensis in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lobophyllia vitiensis


©Lyle Vail: Lobophyllia vitiensis at Pidgin Point, Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Lobophyllia vitiensis at Day Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Lyle Vail: Lobophyllia vitiensis at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Lobophylliidae
Genus Lobophyllia
Species Lobophyllia vitiensis
Status near threatened

Colours

                                                 

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 11 cm (Diameter of Lizard Island specimens)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1982). Regional variation in shade-dwelling coral assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef Province, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 7: 117-123. LIRS catalog number 70.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.