species: Pseudoceros microcelis in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudoceros microcelis


©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros microcelis on clam garden Lizard island 8cm

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros microcelis at Clam Garden, Lizard Island.

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros microcelis 4 cm long at Clam Garden, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudoceros
Species Pseudoceros microcelis

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Dr Leslie Newman thinks this is an undescribed species of Pseudoceros (Aug 2015)

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Riyansky, A. (2021). Marine Flatworms of the Tropical Indo-Pacific Reef Id Books.