species: Cycloseris wellsi in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cycloseris wellsi


©Andrew Baird: Cycloseris wellsi on the reef slope off Bird Islet, Lizard Island Group.

©Andrew Baird: Cycloseris wellsi on the reef slope off Bird Islet, Lizard Island Group.

©Andrew Baird: Cycloseris wellsi on the reef slope off Bird Islet, Lizard Island Group.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Fungiidae
Genus Cycloseris
Species Cycloseris wellsi
Status least concern

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Benzoni, F., R. Arrigoni, F. Stefani, B.T. Reijnen, S. Montano and B.W. Hoeksema (2012). Phylogenetic position and taxonomy of Cycloseris explanulata and C. wellsi (Scleractinia: Fungiidae): lost mushroom corals find their way home. Contributions to Zoology, 81(3): 125-146.