species: Montipora confusa cf in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Montipora confusa cf


©Lyle Vail: Montipora confusa cf at MacGillivray Reef near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Montipora confusa cf at MacGillivray Reef near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Montipora confusa cf at MacGillivray Reef near Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Montipora
Species Montipora confusa cf

Distinguishing features

This spectacular colony is similar to Montipora confusa as outlined by Veron (2000). However, there are no Australian records of the species in Atlas of Living Australia (accessed 14 Mar 2021).

Veron (2020) notes that Montipora confusa is similar to Montipora undata. The latter species is not uncommon in the Lizard Island region. There, it usually seems to develop as encrusting or laminar colonies although Veron (2000) notes that it can develop columns or thick branches. The colony photographed here has "flame-like" columns as described by Veron (2000) for Montipora confusa.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 1 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsvile.