species: Asterophilia sp 1 in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Asterophilia sp 1


©Barbara Banks: Asterophilia sp 1 about 1.5 cm long on starfish Nardoa novaecaledoniae at Eagle Island near Lizard Island.

©Barbara Banks: Asterophilia sp 1 on starfish Nardoa novaecaledoniae at Eagle Island near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Asterophilia sp 1 on starfish Fromia indica at lagoon bommie, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Phyllodocida
Family Polynoidae
Genus Asterophilia
Species Asterophilia sp 1

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Hanley (1989) described a new genus and species, Asterophilia carlae, for a distinctive scaleworm associated with the starfish Linckia laevigata. Britayev and Fauchald (2005) described a second species in that genus, Asterophilia culcita, for a very similar-looking scale worm associated with the starfish Culcita novaeguineae. It is not possible to distinguish the two species from a photograph. It is not yet known which species of Asterophilia occurs at Lizard Island.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • Britayev, T.A. and K. Fauchald (2005). New species of symbiotic scaleworms (Polychaeta, Polynoidae) from Vietnam, Invertebrate Zoology, 2(1): 15-22. LIRS catalog number 90212.
  • Hanley, J.R. (1989). Revision of the scaleworm genera Arctonoe Chamberlin and Gastrolepidia Schmarda (Polychaeta: Polynoidae) with the erection of a new subfamily Arctonoinae. The Beagle, Records of the Nonhem Terri lory Museum of Arls and Sciences,, 6(1): 1-34. LIRS catalog number 90211.