species: Plesiastrea peroni in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Plesiastrea peroni


©Anne Hoggett: Plesiastrea peroni at Granite Bluff, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Plesiastrea peroni at Granite Bluff, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Plesiastreidae
Genus Plesiastrea
Species Plesiastrea peroni
Status least concern

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Prior to 2022, this species was known as Plesiastrea versipora throughout its wide Indo-Pacific distribution, and it was the only accepted species within the genus. In 2022, Juskiewickz et al found molecular evidence of two species, with one occurring in the tropical Indo-Pacific and the other in temperate waters. The name P. versipora belongs to the temperate species. All tropical records of P. versipora are now referred to P. peroni.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Juszkiewicz, D. and nine others (2022). Phylogeography of recent Plesiastrea (Scleractinia: Plesiastreidae) based on an integrated taxonomic approach. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 10.1016/j.ympev.2022.107469. LIRS catalog number 90422.

Other references

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1982). Regional variation in shade-dwelling coral assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef Province, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 7: 117-123. LIRS catalog number 70.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.
  • View all references