species: Pericharax sp in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pericharax sp


©Anne Hoggett: Pericharax sp about 15 cm high on the NE side of Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Pericharax sp about 9 cm high on the NE side of Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Calcarea
Order Clathrinida
Family Leucettidae
Genus Pericharax
Species Pericharax sp

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

A firm, brittle sponge with a fluted exterior, green/brown or orange/brown.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

This genus needs careful revision (Hooper and Van Soest, 2002). The widespread species Pericharax heterorhaphis has been recorded from Lizard Island along with several numbered "species". See genus Pericharax for those records.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Common

Web resources

References

  • Allen, G.R. and R. Steene (1994). Indo-Pacific Coral Reef Field Guide Tropical Reef Research, Singapore. ISBN: 981-00-5687-7.
  • Hooper, J.N.A. and R.W.M Van Soest (2002). Systema Porifera: A Guide to Classification of Sponges 1708 pp. Kluwer Academic/ Plenum Publishers, New York.