species: Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) muelleri in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) muelleri
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Sipuncula
Class Phascolosomatidea
Order Aspidosiphoniformes
Family Aspidosiphonidae
Genus Aspidosiphon
Species Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) muelleri

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Interesting facts

  • This sipunculan lives as an obligate commensal with solitary corals Heteropsammia cochlea and Heterocyathus aequicostatus. The sipunculan can move the corals and prevent them from becoming buried.

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Fisk, D.A. (1983). Free-living corals: distributions according to plant cover, sediments, hydrodynamics, depth and biological factors, Marine Biology, 74: 287-294. LIRS catalog number 107.
  • Hutchings, P. and M. Peyrot-Clausade (1988). Macro-boring communites of Porites - a biogeographical comparison, "Proceedings of the Sixth International Coral Reef Symposium".3,Australia, : 263-268. LIRS catalog number 268.