Estuarine Crocodile (species: Crocodylus porosus) in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Crocodylus porosus
Estuarine Crocodile


©Anne Hoggett: Estuarine crocodile estimated at 1.8 to 2 metres long at Palfrey Island.

©Lois Wilson: 1.7 metre crocodile captured by QPWS in April 2005 at Lizard Island.

©Joanna Buckee: Magnified image of Crocodylus porosus on Bird Islet, Lizard Island Group.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Species Crocodylus porosus

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • From 100 cm to 250 cm (Length) - applies to specimens observed at Lizard Island
  • Up to 500 cm (Length) - applies to mainland populations

Synonyms

Comments

Crocodiles occasionally visit Lizard Island. They are usually relatively small (1 to 2 metres).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources