species: Studeriotes sp? in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Studeriotes sp?


©Anne Hoggett and Lyle Vail: Studeriotes sp? with polyp-bearing upper part retracted into basal portion which is about 3 cm diameter. Off northern end of Coconut Beach, Lizard Island, away from base of reef slope at about 23 metres depth.

©Anne Hoggett and Lyle Vail: Detail of polyp-bearing section of Studeriotes sp?, Lizard Island, 23 metres depth

©Anne Hoggett and Lyle Vail: Studeriotes sp?, Lizard Island, 23 metres depth with associated galatheid crab.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Viguieriotidae
Genus Studeriotes
Species Studeriotes sp?

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The suggested genus name is based on similarity to the genus outline in Fabricius and Alderslade (2001). The specimen photographed here has not been identified by an expert.

by Anne Hoggett

The polyp-bearing section was retracted as shown when first seen.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Uncommon, even in the rarely-visited habitat it occupies.

Web resources

References

  • Fabricius, K. and P. Alderslade (2001). in: Soft corals and sea fans: a comprehensive guide to the tropical shallow water genera of the central-west Pacific, the Indian Ocean and the Red Sea. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.