Burying Blackfish (species: Actinopyga spinea) in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Actinopyga spinea
Burying Blackfish


©Anne Hoggett: Anal teeth of Actinopyga spinea (specimen 1) at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island, 16 metres depth, at night.

©Anne Hoggett: Actinopyga spinea (specimen 1) at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island, 16 metres depth, at night.

©Anne Hoggett: Anal teeth of Actinopyga spinea (specimen 2) at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island, 16 metres depth, at night.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Holothuroidea
Order Aspidochirotida
Family Holothuriidae
Genus Actinopyga
Species Actinopyga spinea

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A large tan to brown/black sea cucumber that buries itself in sand. Body surface smooth, not bumpy, with spaced, moderately long podia dorsally. Five yellow or orange anal teeth that are very rough and knobbly. Anus is located near the dorsal side rather than being at the end of the animal. Cuverian tubules absent.

Size

  • Up to 38 cm (length, Purcell et al, 2012)

Depth range

  • Up to 25 m (Purcell et al, 2012)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Comments

Grant Leeworthy (Tasmanian Seafoods) advised in August 2014 that this species is present in large numbers on soft bottom away from reefs in the Lizard Island area.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Purcell, S.W., Y. Samyn and C. Conand (2012). Commercially important sea cucumbers of the world 150 pp., 30 pl. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome.