species: Coscinaraea exesa in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Coscinaraea exesa


©Andrew Baird: Coscinaraea exesa at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Andrew Baird: Coscinaraea exesa at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Andrew Baird: Coscinaraea exesa at North Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Coscinaraeidae
Genus Coscinaraea
Species Coscinaraea exesa
Status least concern

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A coral that forms sub-massive colonies. Corallites have poorly defined walls and a granulated appearance, however they are more distinct than Psammocora digitata. Colonies are coloured dark brown. Polyps are often extended during the day.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Distribution and habitat preferences

Shallow reef fronts and reef flats.

Can be found in most shallow habitats around Lizard Island.

Behaviour

This species is a gonochoric broadcast spawner.

Web resources

References

  • Baird, A.H., J.R. Guest and B.L. Willis (2009). Systematic and biogeographical patterns in the reproductive biology of scleractinian corals, Annual Review of Ecology, Evolution and Systematics, 40: 551-571.
  • Benzoni, F., F. Stefani, J. Stolarski, M. Pichon and P. Galli (2007). Debating phylogenetic relationships of the scleractinian Psammocora: molecular and morphological evidences, Contributions to Zoology, 76: 33-52.
  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • View all references