species: Ancylomenes holthuisi in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Ancylomenes holthuisi


©Brogan Mancell: Ancylomenes holthuisi at Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Ancylomenes holthuisi near the mouth of anemone Heteractis magnifica at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Palaemonidae
Genus Ancylomenes
Species Ancylomenes holthuisi

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

A small transparent shrimp with distinctive colour pattern. "Hump" (third abdominal segment) with a transverse white patch lined with red on posterior margin and also sometimes on posterior margin. Telson marked with red, white and blue. Small reddish spots on ventral body and carapace.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Bruce, A.J. (1989). A new cnidarian-associated palaemonid shrimp from Port Essington, Cobourg Peninsula, Australia. Indo-Malayan Zoology, 6: 229-243. LIRS catalog number 90294.
  • Edgar, G. (2019). Tropical Marine Life of Australia New Holland Publishers, London.

Other references

  • Allen, G.R. and R. Steene (1994). Indo-Pacific Coral Reef Field Guide Tropical Reef Research, Singapore. ISBN: 981-00-5687-7.
  • View all references