species: Phyllidiella pustulosa in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Phyllidiella pustulosa


©Barbara Banks: Phyllidiella pustulosa at Jewell Reef

©Lyle Vail: Phyllidiella pustulosa about 50 mm long, Lizard Island lagoon

©Lyle Vail: Underside of Phyllidiella pustulosa about 50 mm long at Lizard Island. The foot sole is uniformly grey, no line.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Nudibranchia
Family Phyllidiidae
Genus Phyllidiella
Species Phyllidiella pustulosa

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

A solid slug, black with clusters of pink/blue/purplish tubercles, a black band near the margin of the mantle and a paler band on the margin. Black rhinophores with more than 22 lamellae (tiny layers). Sole of foot uniformly grey, no darker midline.

Size

  • Up to 7 cm (Length according to Humann and Deloach (2010))

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Common

Web resources

References

  • Cortesi, F. and K.L. Cheney (2010). Conspicuousness is correlated with toxicity in marine opisthobranchs, Journal of Evolutionary Biology, 23: 1509-1518. LIRS catalog number 1360.
  • Waegele, H., I. Burghardt, N. Anthes, J. Evertsen, A. Klussman-Kolb and G. Brodie (2006). Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia, In: Contemporary studies into the systematics and evolution of opisthobranch molluscs, (Eds. G. Brodie, S. Fahey and F.E. Wells), Records of the Western Australian Museum, Supplement 69: 33-59. LIRS catalog number 1036.