species: Stichopus naso? in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Stichopus naso?


©Lyle Vail: Stichopus naso? about 18 cm long at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island, 18 m depth

©Lyle Vail: Ventral surface of Stichopus naso? about 18 cm long at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island, 18 m depth
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Holothuroidea
Order Aspidochirotida
Family Stichopodidae
Genus Stichopus
Species Stichopus naso?

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Uncommon. Only ever seen at depth greater than 15 metres on soft bottom in Watson's Bay, exposed during the day.

Web resources

References

  • Byrne, M., F. Rowe and S. Uthicke (2010). Molecular taxonomy, phylogeny and evolution in the family Stichopodidae (Aspidochirota: Holothuroidea) based on COI and 16S mitochondrial DNA, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, doi: 10.1016: jymev201004013. LIRS catalog number 1292.
  • Purcell, S.W., Y. Samyn and C. Conand (2012). Commercially important sea cucumbers of the world 150 pp., 30 pl. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome.