species: Dofleinia armata in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Dofleinia armata


©Anne Hoggett: Dofleinia armata, about 25 cm overall diameter, at bommies on NE side of Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Dofleinia armata, oral disc about 4 cm diameter, at bommies on NE side of Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Dofleinia armata, about 25 cm overall diameter, at bommies on NE side of Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Actiniaria
Family Actiniidae
Genus Dofleinia
Species Dofleinia armata

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

A moderately-sized sand-dwelling anemone with stout, tapering, unbranched tentacles covered with small bumps. Colour varies widely, from very pale to very dark. Based on just three observations so far, dark individuals are larger and out in he open and pale ones are smaller and either in crevices or nocturnal.

Dr Andrea Crowther (SA Museum) advises that these anemones can give a nasty sting. The small bumps on the tentacles are full of nematocycsts.

Only a single species is currently accepted in the genus (WoRMS accessed 31 Aug 2019).

Size

  • Up to 25 cm (overall diameter)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Behaviour

Do not retract into sand when disturbed.

Web resources