species: Acanthastrea pachysepta in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acanthastrea pachysepta


©Anne Hoggett: Acanthastrea pachysepta at Yonge Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Grace Frank and Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Acanthastrea pachysepta off South Island, Lizard Island Group. Largest polyp is 4 cm wide. Tentative id by Anne Hoggett.

©Anne Hoggett: Acanthastrea pachysepta off South Island, Lizard Island Group. Largest polyp is 4 cm wide. Tentative id by Anne Hoggett.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Lobophylliidae
Genus Acanthastrea
Species Acanthastrea pachysepta
Status near threatened

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

This species commonly occurs as a single polyp, usually with a dark colouration and yellow spines that are in sets of 3 or 5 down the septa (Grace Frank, pers. comm.).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.
  • Gruber, D.F., H.-T. Kao, S. Janoschka, J. Tsai and V.A. Pieribone (2008). Patterns of fluorescent protein expression in scerlactinian corals, Biological Bulletin, 215: 143-154. LIRS catalog number 1153.
  • Huang, D., R. Arrigoni, F. Benzoni, H. Fukami, N. Knowlton, N.D. Smith, J. Stolarski, L. M. Chou and A. F. Budd (2016). Taxonomic classification of the reef coral family Lobophylliidae (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia),, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 178: 436-481.