species: Acropora carduus in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acropora carduus
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora carduus
Status near threatened

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Cumming, R.L. (1996). The corallivorous gastropods Drupella cornus, D. fragum and D. rugosa: ecology and impact on coral communities at Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Townsville. LIRS catalog number 473.
  • Cumming, R.L. (2009). Case study: impact of Drupella spp. on reef-building corals of the Great Barrier Reef. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority Research Publication, 97: 1-51. LIRS catalog number 1628.
  • Hoogenboom, M.O., G.E. Frank, T.J. Chase, S. Jurriaans, M. Álvarez-Noriega, K. Peterson, K. Critchell, K.L.E. Berry, K.J. Nicolet, B. Ramsby and A.S. Paley (2017). Environmental drivers of variation in bleaching severity of Acropora species during an extreme thermal anomaly. Frontiers in Marine Science, 4: 376. LIRS catalog number 2163.