species: Alertigorgia orientalis in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Alertigorgia orientalis


©Anne Hoggett: Alertigorgia orientalis at about 22 metres depth off the eastern coast of Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Alertigorgia orientalis at about 22 metres depth off the eastern coast of Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Alertigorgia orientalis at about 22 metres depth off the eastern coast of Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Anthothelidae
Genus Alertigorgia
Species Alertigorgia orientalis

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Fabricius, K. and P. Alderslade (2001). Soft corals and sea fans: A comprehensive guide to the tropical shallow water genera of the central-west Pacific, the Indian Ocean and the Red Sea Australian Institute of Marine Science and Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Australia.