species: Montipora effusa in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Montipora effusa
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Montipora
Species Montipora effusa
Status near threatened

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The only known record of Montipora effusa in the Lizard Island area is a mention by Pichon and Morrissey (1981). There are no records of that species in Australia shown in ALA and veron's Corals of the World does not include Australia within its distribution (both accessed 18 Apr 2020). The record by Pickon and Morrissey (1981) thus appears to be a misidentification.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Pichon, M. and J. Morrissey (1981). Benthic zonation and community structure of South Island Reef, Lizard Island (Great Barrier Reef), Bulletin of Marine Science, 31(3): 581-593. LIRS catalog number 78.