species: Pontonides ankeri cf in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pontonides ankeri cf


©Anne Hoggett: Pontonides ankeri cf on black coral Cirrhipathes on the reef slope at Hicks Reef near Lizard Island. This is the larger of two individuals on the same coral, about 1.5 cm long.

©Anne Hoggett: Pontonides ankeri cf on black coral Cirrhipathes on the reef slope at Hicks Reef near Lizard Island. This is the smaller of two individuals on the same coral, about 1 cm long.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Palaemonidae
Genus Pontonides
Species Pontonides ankeri cf

Distinguishing features

Possibly Pontonides ankeri but there are no records of that species from Australia yet (ALA accessed 24 Feb 2021). Not Dasycaris zanzibarica (which has been recorded at Lizard island) because there is no projection on the carapace.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources