species: Merulina scabricula in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Merulina scabricula


©Anne Hoggett: A large branching colony of Merulina scabricula near Osprey Islet, Lizard Island Group, in 2009. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of a large branching colony of Merulina scabricula near Osprey Islet, Lizard Island Group, in 2009. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: An ecrusting colony of Merulina scabricula at Pidgin Point, Lizard Island. Identified by Grace Frank.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Merulina
Species Merulina scabricula
Status least concern

Colours

                                       

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • Dornelas, M. and S.R. Connolly (2008). Multiple modes in a coral species abundance distribution, Ecology Letters, 11: 1008-1016. LIRS catalog number 1145.
  • Gruber, D.F., H.-T. Kao, S. Janoschka, J. Tsai and V.A. Pieribone (2008). Patterns of fluorescent protein expression in scerlactinian corals, Biological Bulletin, 215: 143-154. LIRS catalog number 1153.
  • View all references