species: Lethrinus ornatus cf in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lethrinus ornatus cf


©Victor Huertas: This fish at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island, may or may not be Lethrinus ornatus. It has just a hint of a streak on the preoperculum and a dull red margin on the operculum. Lethrinus ornatus has bright red streaks in these positions, and also has more stripes on the side than this individual.

©Victor Huertas: Same individual as other photo.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Lethrinidae
Genus Lethrinus
Species Lethrinus ornatus cf

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources