species: Isactinia citrina in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Isactinia citrina


©Anne Hoggett: Isactinia citrinaabout 6 cm diameter, reef slope between Bird and South Islands, Lizard Island Group.

©Anne Hoggett: Isactinia citrina about 5 cm diamter on the reef slope near Lizard Head, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Isactinia citrina about 5 cm diamter on the reef slope near Lizard Head, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Actiniaria
Family Actiniidae
Genus Isactinia
Species Isactinia citrina

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 6 cm (diameter)

Synonyms

Comments

Based on the specimen from between Bird and South Islands, Dr Andrea Crowther (SA Museum) said in 2016 that this species is likely to be a problematic one called Anemonia manjano or Isactinia citrina, both in the family Actiniidae: "Specimens of the latter name have been described from GBR, Low Isles. This ID is based on the size of the individual, the brown colour, but with the green tinge of the tentacles, and the slight bulb at the ends of the tentacles."

by Anne Hoggett

Joe Rowlett (Field Museum, Chicago) agreed in Jan 2020 that this is Isactinia citrina, noting: "I've a large collection of photos from the West Pacific... it's quite an obscure species, looks a bit like a tiny Entacmaea... some have yellow blotches on the sides, hence the citrine nomenclature."

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources