species: Montipora verrucosa in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Montipora verrucosa


©Anne Hoggett: Colony edge of Montipora verrucosa at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: A large encrusting plate of Montipora verrucosa at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Central portion of colony of Montipora verrucosa at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Montipora
Species Montipora verrucosa
Status least concern

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 1 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsvile.

Other references

  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • View all references