Ghost Cardinalfish (species: Nectamia fusca) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Nectamia fusca
Ghost Cardinalfish


©Anne Hoggett: Nectamia fusca at night, Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Nectamia fusca at night, Horseshoe Reef, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Probably Nectamia fusca about 2 cm long, at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island, at night.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Nectamia
Species Nectamia fusca

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Very narrow bar under eye, no dark margins on tail lobes, and bar on tail peduncle distinct in juveniles and may be lost in adults (adapted from Fishes of Australia accessed 19 Mar 2017).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Barnett, A. (2004). The trophic and reproductive implications of mouthbrooding in apogonid fishes, Honours thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 946.
  • Barnett, A. and D.R. Bellwood (2005). Sexual dimorphism in the buccal cavity of paternal mouthbrooding cardinalfishes (Pisces: Apogonidae), Marine Biology, 148: 205-212. LIRS catalog number 1021.
  • Barnett, A., D.R. Bellwood and A.S. Hoey (2006). Trophic ecomorphology of cardinalfish, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 322: 249-257. LIRS catalog number 1020.
  • View all references