Pink Anemonefish (species: Amphiprion perideraion) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Amphiprion perideraion
Pink Anemonefish


©Anne Hoggett: Amphiprion perideraion with anemone Heteractis magnifica at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Wider view of the same photo

©Mike Bok: Amphiprion perideraion in anemone Heteractis magnifica at Lizard Island. The colour of the anemone varies widely, as does its appearance if the tentacles are not partly retracted into the column as shown here.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Amphiprion
Species Amphiprion perideraion

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Comments

Amphiprion perideraion is known to associate with four anemone species: Heteractis crispa, Heteractis magnifica, Macrodactyla doreensis and Stichodactyla gigantea (Fautin and Allen, 1992). At Lizard Island, it has only been seen with Heteractis magnifica.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Found in virtually all Heteractis magnifica anemones in the area. These anemones are sparsely distributed.

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Fautin, D.G. and G.R. Allen (1992). Field guide to anemonefishes and their host sea anemones Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA.

Other references

  • Arvedlund, M., I. Bundgaard and L.E. Nielsen (2000). Host imprinting in anemonefishes (Pisces: Pomacentridae): does it dictate spawning site preferences? Environmental Biology of Fishes, 58: 203-213. LIRS catalog number 600.
  • Cooper, W.J. and M.W. Westneat (2009). Form and function of damselfish skulls: rapid and repeated evolution into a limited number of trophic niches, BMC Evolutionary Biology, 9: 24 doi:10.1186: 1471-2148. LIRS catalog number 1222.
  • View all references