species: Bunodeopsis sp in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Bunodeopsis sp


©Anne Hoggett: One of two individuals of Bunodeopsis sp about 3 cm diameter on the dorsal surface of holothurian Holothuria (Microthele) sp at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island. Tentacles were extended as shown here when the animal was disturbed.

©Anne Hoggett: One of two individuals of Bunodeopsis sp about 3 cm diameter on the dorsal surface of holothurian Holothuria (Microthele) sp at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island. Tentacles were retracted as shown here when found.

©Anne Hoggett: Enlarge the photo to see two specimens of Bunodeopsis sp as found on Holothuria (Microthele) sp in shallow water near the beach at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Actiniaria
Family Boloceroididae
Genus Bunodeopsis
Species Bunodeopsis sp

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

A small, flat anemone with a radial pattern of bumps on the column and retractile tentacles. The only known specimens from Lizard Island were found loosely attached to the dorsal surface of a holothurian, Holothuria (Microthele) sp.

Size

  • Up to 3 cm (Approximate longest diameter of the two observed individuals.)

Synonyms

Comments

The anemones were loosely attached to the holothurian. One fell off when sand was brushed gently from the holothurian's surface.

by Anne Hoggett

Dr Andrea Crowther (SA Museum) thinks the anemone looks like Bunodeopsis in the family Boloceroididae. Bunodeopsis australis was described from Torres Strait in 1898 and does not appear to have been noticed much since (no recent records in Atlas of Living Australia accessed 7 Aug 2017). Neither Andrea nor Anne Hoggett (LIRS) are aware of any other reports of an association between an anemone and a holothurian.

by Anne Hoggett

Joe Rowlett (Field Museum, Chicago) agreed in Jan 2020 that this is Bunodeopsis, and noted that they are usually found on seaweeds.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources