Doublebar Goatfish (species: Parupeneus crassilabris) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Parupeneus crassilabris
Doublebar Goatfish


©Andy Lewis: Doublebar Goatfish at Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Parupeneus crassilabris at Hicks Reef near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: A large (30 cm long) individual of Parupeneus crassilabris at North Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Mullidae
Genus Parupeneus
Species Parupeneus crassilabris

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Two dark bars, the first does not descend lower than pectoral fin base. A dark patch around the eye and a bright red rim to iris. Base colour can change rapidly from yellow to white or purple.

Size

  • Up to 35 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Randall, J.E. and R.F. Myers (2002). Parupeneus insularis, a new central Pacific species of goatfish (Perciformes: Mullidae) of the P. trifasciatus complex, Zoological Studies, 44(4): 431-440. LIRS catalog number 90230.

Other references

  • Hunter, J.A., K.A. Hall and T.H. Cribb (2012). A complex of Transversotrematidae (Platyhelminthes: Digenea) associated with mullid fishes of the Indo-West Pacific Region, including the descriptions of four new species of Transversotrema. Zootaxa, 3266: 1-22. LIRS catalog number 1605.
  • Jabbar, A., A. Asnoussi, L.J. Norbury, A. Eisenbarth, S. Shamsi, R.B. Gasser, A.L. Lopata and I. Beveridge (2012). Larval anisakid nematodes in teleost fishes from Lizard Island, northern Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Marine and Freshwater Research, 63: 1283-1299. LIRS catalog number 1584.
  • View all references