species: Corythoichthys sp 3 in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Corythoichthys sp 3


©Anne Hoggett: Corythoichthys sp 3 at North Direction Island, near Lizard Island (30 Dec 2015)

©Alexander Semenov: A pair of Corythoichthys sp 3 at night, Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.

©Victor Huertas: Corythoichthys sp 3 in a crevice at North Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gasterosteiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Corythoichthys
Species Corythoichthys sp 3

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Broad reddish double-bands separated by narrower pale bands; top of head with large red markings; snout quite short.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Comments

The photographed specimen resembles that illustrated by Kuiter (2000) as Corythoichthys sp 3 from the northern GBR.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • Kuiter, R.H. (2000). Seahorses, pipefishes and their relatives: a comprehensive guide to the Syngnathiformes TMC Publishing, Chorleywood, UK. LIRS catalog number 90163.