Orangespotted Trevally (species: Carangoides bajad) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Carangoides bajad
Orangespotted Trevally


©Paul Caiger: Carangoides bajad at Day Reef near Lizard Island. Thanks to Rudie Kuiter for the identification.

©Paul Caiger: Another specimen of Carangoides bajad at Day Reef. Photo identification by Rudie Kuiter.

©Paul Caiger: Yet another specimen of Carangoides bajad at Day Reef. Photo id by Rudie Kuiter.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Carangoides
Species Carangoides bajad

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Silver with yellow/orange spots on sides to bright yellow all over.

Size

  • Up to 60 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Comments

The soft part of the dorsal fin is dark in the four partially-yellow specimens photographed here. This was noticed by Rudie Kuiter who noted that this is also the case in his photos of Indonesian specimens. As well, several specimens photographed here from the Lizard Island area have several (4-6) indistinct narrow, pale, vertical bands on the sides.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.