species: Acropora cytherea in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acropora cytherea


©Anne Hoggett: Acropora cytherea near Osprey Islet, Lizard Island Group.

©Anne Hoggett: Acropora cytherea near Osprey Islet, Lizard Island Group.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora cytherea
Status least concern

Distinguishing features

Table morphology with fine, upward-projecting branchlets with cylindrical, projecting axial corallites. Tentacles often extended during the day.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Alvarez-Noriega, M., A.H. Baird,2, M. Dornelas, J.S. Madin, V.R. Cumbo, and S.R. Connolly (2016). Fecundity and the demographic strategies of coral morphologies, Ecology, 97(12): 3485-3493. LIRS catalog number 2048.
  • Alvarez-Noriega, M., A.H. Baird, M. Dornelas, J.S. Madin and S.R. Connolly (2018). Negligible effect of competition on coral colony growth. Ecology, 99 (6): 1347-1356. LIRS catalog number 2239.
  • Baird, A.H. (2001). The ecology of coral larvae: settlement patterns, habitat selection and the length of the larval phase, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 716.
  • View all references