species: Pseudoceros sp 3 in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudoceros sp 3


©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros sp 3 at Clam Garden, Lizard Island

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros sp 3 at Clam Garden, Lizard Island

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros sp 3 15 mm long at Lizard Island. Purple spots are probably marks left following copulation.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudoceros
Species Pseudoceros sp 3

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

White centrally, then black band, then orange band, then exterior whitish/transparent band except at anterior end where there the exterior band is black.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Comments

This is almost certainly the same species as Pseudoceros sp 8 in the Marine Flatworms app by Jorina van der Westhuizen (accessed 19 Oct 2016).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (1995). Colour variation in the tropical flatworm, Pseudoceros (Platyhelminthes: Polycladia) with descriptions of three new species, Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 43(2): 435-446.