Slender Sprat (species: Spratelloides gracilis) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Spratelloides gracilis
Slender Sprat


©Anne Hoggett: A school of Slender Sprat at North Direction Island

©Anne Hoggett: Spratelloides gracilis caught in light traps near Lizard Island Research Station. Aquarium photo.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Spratelloides
Species Spratelloides gracilis

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

A slender, silvery fish; blue/green on the back and a broad silver stripe along the side.

Size

  • Up to 10.5 cm (length according to Allen and Erdmann, 2012)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen and M.V. Erdmann, G.R. (2012). Reef fishes of the East Indies. Volumes I-III in: Reef fishes of the East Indies. Tropical Reef Research, Perth, Australia. LIRS catalog number 90162.
  • Leis, J.M. and B.M. Carson-Ewart (2000). Larvae of Indo-Pacific Coastal Fishes Brill, Leiden, pp. 1-850. LIRS catalog number 660.

Other references

  • Leis, J.M. (1986). Vertical and horizontal distribution of fish larvae near coral reefs at Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Marine Biology, 90: 505-516. LIRS catalog number 194.