Orangefin Anemonefish (species: Amphiprion chrysopterus cf) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Amphiprion chrysopterus cf
Orangefin Anemonefish


©Lyle Vail: Amphiprion chrysopterus cf at Ribbon Reef #10 near Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Amphiprion
Species Amphiprion chrysopterus cf

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

A small brown to black fish with a lighter orange face, two white or blueish bars, a white tail, black ventral fins and orange pectoral fins.

This appears to be a distinct morph of Amphiprion chrysopterus, distinguished by its black ventral fins and white tail from the much more common Amphiprion clarkii/akindynos. It appears to be found most commonly in outer reef areas.

Size

  • Up to 17 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Behaviour

Known to live with six species of anemones (Fautin and Allen, 1992), all of which occur at Lizard Island:

Entacmaea quadricolor, Heteractis aurora, Heteractis crispa, Heteractis magnifica, Stichodactyla haddoni and Stichodactyla mertensii.

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Fautin, D.G. and G.R. Allen (1992). Field guide to anemonefishes and their host sea anemones Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA.

Other references

  • Arvedlund, M., I. Bundgaard and L.E. Nielsen (2000). Host imprinting in anemonefishes (Pisces: Pomacentridae): does it dictate spawning site preferences? Environmental Biology of Fishes, 58: 203-213. LIRS catalog number 600.
  • Grutter, A.S. (1997). Effect of the removal of cleaner fish on the abundance and species composition of reef fish, Oecologia, 111: 137-143. LIRS catalog number 504.