Samoan Cardinalfish (species: Nectamia savayensis) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Nectamia savayensis
Samoan Cardinalfish


©Anne Hoggett: Nectamia savayensis at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island, at night. Note dark margin on tail lobes, dark bar on tail peduncle is mostly on the upper side, and dark bar under eye.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Nectamia
Species Nectamia savayensis

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Luehrmann, M. (2018). Colour vision diversity in coral reef fishes: Cardinalfish (Apogonidae). PhD thesis, University of Queensland. LIRS catalog number 2325.